Florida Criminal Law: Theft Law Explained
[…] Florida Criminal Law: Theft Law Explained
If you have been accused of theft in Florida there are many things that you need to know and consider as you move forward. If you have already been arrested or charged, you should contact a skilled Clearwater criminal law attorney as soon as possible to ensure your rights are preserved throughout your case.
Theft Definition.
Florida’s criminal law code defines theft in section 812.014. The statute states:
“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”
There are several elements that need to be met for someone to be convicted of theft. First, the person has to engage in “knowing” conduct, which means that theft is not something that can be done accidentally.